Great Yarmouth Bird Club - recent records

Broad-billed Sandpiper logo
2012 Sightings Page

The following are largely unchecked and unverified records and should not be regarded as an official record until published in the Norfolk Bird Report. County and UK rarities that require descriptions to be submitted to the relevant rarities committees before formal acceptance are shown in bold text.

Many of the following records are provided by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club and local birders but for completeness reports from Rare Bird Alert, BirdGuides, BirdLine East Anglia, Birdnet, FocalPoint and the BirdForum are also included. Some of the reports from the bird information services of less rare species, fly-by seabirds, out of season occurrences or unusally high numbers should be treated with caution and unconfirmed sightings are shown as being 'claimed', 'reported' or 'estimated'. 'Probables' and 'possibles' are not included in the following summaries.

[January] [February] [March][ Return to GYBC Home Page]

31 March
Beighton: Golden Plover 400
Buckenham:
Avocet 2, Little Ringed Plover 2, Ruff 20
Cantley Marshes:
Ruff 18, Cetti's Warbler
Hickling:
Water Pipit
Martham: Garganey 2
Strumpshaw: Ring Ouzel
Surlingham: Green Sandpiper, Willow Warbler

30 March
Breydon: Red Kite 2
Buckenham:
Little Gull 2, Water Pipit 3, Sedge Warbler
Caister:
White Wagtail 5
Cantley Marshes:
Garganey, Whimbrel, Water Pipit
Ingham:
Red Kite 2
Surlingham: Little Egret, Garganey 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Chiffchaff 3
Strumpshaw:
Bittern, Stone Curlew
Waxham:
Whinchat
West Somerton: Osprey

29 March
Burgh Castle: Red Kite
Surlingham: Little Egret, Garganey 2, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff 3
Wickhampton: Short-eared Owl 2
Winterton:
Ring Ouzel

28 March
Breydon: Spotted Redshank
Cantley: Red Kite 2
Wickhampton: Short-eared Owl
Winterton: Common Buzzard 10, Ring Ouzel

27 March
Great Yarmouth: Black Redstart
Martham: Garganey 2, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit

26 March
Cantley Marshes: Glossy Ibis 4
Gorleston: Firecrest
Great Yarmouth: Wheatear 3, Black Redstart
Hardley Flood: Avocet 2, Kingfisher
Hickling:
Spoonbill
Strumpshaw: Sedge Warbler
Winterton: Red Kite

25 March
Beighton: Common Buzzard
Buckenham:
Little Egret, Common Buzzard, Ruff 7
Cantley Marshes: Glossy Ibis 4, Common Buzzard, Cetti's Warbler
Strumpshaw: Greenshank, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff

24 March
Acle: Common Buzzard 2
Barton:
Little Gull 4
Beighton:
Fieldfare 50
Breydon Water:
Pintail 4, Grey Plover 18, Little Gull 9
Cantley Marshes:
Glossy Ibis 4, Whimbrel 'reported', Cetti's Warbler
Great Yarmouth:
Red-throated Diver 5, Gannet 4, Caspian Gull 1, Woodlark, Wheatear 3, Snow Bunting 4
Haddiscoe: Short-eared Owl

23 March
Bradwell: Black Redstart
Breydon Water:
Knot 40, Grey Plover 17
Cantley Marshes:
Glossy Ibis 4, Marsh Harrier, Ruff 4, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler

22 March
Beighton: Hen Harrier
Breydon Water:
Avocet 224
Buckenham:
Little Egret 2, Peregrine, Common Buzzard 3, Avocet 3, Dunlin 25, Ruff 79
Cantley Marshes:
Glossy Ibis 4, Peregrine, Avocet, Curlew 170, Chiffchaff

21 March
Breydon Water: Garganey, Marsh harrier 2, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull 2, Chiffchaff 2
Cantley Marshes:
Glossy Ibis 4, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Ruff 8, Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff
Gorleston:
Black Redstart
Strumpshaw: Red-breasted Merganser

20 March
Barton: Little Gull
Cantley Marshes:
Glossy Ibis 4, Little Egret, Peregrine, Common Buzzard 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Curlew 500, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
Sea Palling: Purple Sandpiper 4
Winterton: Woodcock

19 March
Cantley Marshes: Glossy Ibis 4, Common Buzzard 3, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler
Great Yarmouth:
Wheatear 5
Wickhampton: Hen Harrier
Winterton:
Firecrest

18 March
Beighton: Hen Harrier
Buckenham:
Little Egret 3, Marsh Harrier, Avocet 6, Ruff 50, Golden Plover 30
Cantley Marshes:
Glossy Ibis 4, Common Crane, Hen Harrier
Hopton:
Black Redstart
Horsey
: Wheatear 6
Strumpshaw:
Marsh Harrier 16, Sand Martin

17 March
Buckenham: Little Egret 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Ringed Plover 2, Avocet 8, Ruff 20, Mediterranean Gull
Cantley Marshes:
Glossy Ibis 4, Common Crane, Merlin
Gorleston: Wheatear
Hopton:
Black Redstart
Surlingham: Little Egret, Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff

16 March
Breydon: Bewick's Swan 25
Great Yarmouth: Snow Buntings
Winterton:
Wheatear 3

14 March
Wickhampton: Merlin
Waxham:
Common Crane 5

13 March
Bradwell: Black Redstart
Buckenham: Hen Harrier, Ruff 3
Gorleston:
Black Redstart
Haddiscoe: Short-eared Owl 2

12 March
Breydon: Whooper Swan 9, Garganey, Wigeon 915, Teal 230, Avocet 252, Redshank 435, Black-tailed Godwit 790, Bar-tailed Godwit 140, Short Eared Owl 2
Gorleston: Black Redstart

11 March
Buckenham: Eurasian White-fronted Goose 28, Common Crane, Peregrine, Common Buzzard 3, Kingfisher
Cantley Marshes:
Little Egret, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 24, Egyptian Goose 16, Shelduck 36, Wigeon 522, Teal 272, Gadwall 64, Shoveler 13, Pintail 4, Common Buzzard 3, Curlew 175, Ruff 32, Black-tailed Godwit 1,
Cantley Beet Factory: Pochard 20, Teal 100, Gadwall 50, Wigeon 25, Shoveler 30, Marsh Harrier 3, Lapwing 142
Halvergate:
Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier 3
Strumpshaw: Ruff 19
Winterton:
Black Redstart

10 March
Great Yarmouth: Whooper Swan 8
Haddiscoe:
Glossy Ibis 2, Rough-legged Buzzard, Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl 5
Halvergate:
Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine, Short-eared Owl 4
Caister: Snow Bunting 20
Cantley Marshes:
Pintail 3, Marsh Harrier, Ruff 9, Curlew 100
Reedham:
Glossy Ibis 4
Surlingham: Little Egret, Common Buzzard 5, Northern Bullfinch 'reported', Siskin 2, Lesser Redpoll 6
Waveney Forest:
Common Crossbill 25
Winterton: Woodlark

9 March
Reedham: Glossy Ibis 4, Water Pipit 4
Strumpshaw:
Red-breasted Merganser
Thorpe Marshes:
Red Kite, Short-eared Owl 2

8 March
Buckenham/Cantley: Little Egret, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 24, Barnacle Goose 21, Pintail 6, Peregrine 2, Common Buzzard 2, Ruff 130, Black-tailed Godwit 145, Curlew 68, Dunlin 51, Barn Owl
Claxton Marshes:
Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl 3
Hopton: Common Crossbill
Reedham:
Glossy Ibis 4
Langley: Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl

7 March
Breydon: Short-eared Owl, Twite 4 (+ Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)

6 March
Gorleston: Great crested Grebe, Turnstone 12, Snow Bunting

5 March
Winterton: Woodcock

4 March
Berney: Glossy Ibis 4, Whooper Swan 5, Dark-bellied Brent Goose 18, Tundra Bean Goose 13, Spotted Redshank
Breydon:
Tundra Bean Goose 13, Woodcock, Twite 4
Gorleston: Red-throated Diver 10, Gannet 2, Turnstone 30, Sanderling
Great Yarmouth: Whooper Swan 8, Short-eared Owl

3 March
Burgh Castle: Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Rock Pipit, Twite 4
Caister:
Snow Bunting 60
Great Yarmouth:
Mediterranean Gull 25
Halvergate:
Glossy Ibis 4
Surlingham: Little Egret, Northern Bullfinch 'reported'

2 March
Barton: Scaup 2
Burgh Castle:
Twite 4
Strumpshaw: Nuthatch 2

1 March
Breydon: Bewick's Swan 50
Buckenham:
Barnacle Goose 20, Common Buzzard, Dunlin 115, Ruff 119, Black-tailed Godwit 205, Curlew 71
[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]

February

To be updated

[RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE]
31 January
Breydon Water:
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Halvergate:
Tundra Bean Goose 2 (+ Ross's Goose of unknown provenance)
Strumpshaw:
(Red-crested Pochard 2, 1 of unknown provenance + escaped bird from wildfowl collection)
Winterton:
Puffin 4 (dead along shore line)

30 January
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Haddiscoe:

Thorpe Marshes:

29 January
Bradwell: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Buckenham: Taiga Bean Goose 80, Lesser White-fronted Goose
Cantley Marshes:
Cockshoot:
Great Yarmouth:
Velvet Scoter
Haddiscoe:

Ranworth: (Ferruginous Duck of unknown provenance)
Strumpshaw: Bittern

28 January
Breydon Water:
Buckenham: Taiga Bean Goose 80, Lesser White-fronted Goose
Gorleston
:
Ranworth:
Ring-necked Duck
Winterton: Peregrine

27 January
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Cantley Marshes:

Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Haddiscoe:

Strumpshaw: (Red-crested Pochard - escape from wildfowl collection)
Stubb Mill: Marsh Harrier 47, Common Crane 4, Short-eared Owl 2
Walcott:
Glaucous Gull

26 January
Breydon Water:
Buckenham:

Fritton: Spoonbill, Hen Harrier 2, Short-eared Owl
Cantley Marshes:
Lesser White-fronted Goose
Horsey: Common Crane 6
Waveney Forest: Rough-legged Buzzard

25 January
Breydon Water:
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose, European White-fronted Geese 160, Taiga Bean Geese 80
Cantley Marshes:

Chedgrave:

Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Haddiscoe:

Thurlton:

24 January
Bacton: Rough-legged Buzzard
Breydon Water:
Twite 5
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter, Snow Bunting 24
Horsey:
Velvet Scoter 2
Waxham: Common Crane

23 January
Breydon Water: Twite 5
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter

22 January
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Happisburgh:
Rough-legged Buzzard

21 January
Barton: Great Northern Diver
Breydon Water:
Short-eared Owl 3
Cantley Marshes: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Malthouse:
Ring-necked Duck

20 January
Cantley Marshes: Lesser White-fronted Goose, Taiga Bean Goose 78
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Malthouse:
Ring-necked Duck

19 January
Belton: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose
Great Yarmouth: Velvet Scoter
Horsey:
Common Crane 2, Snow Bunting 17
Sea Palling: Tundra Bean Goose 22

18 January
Belton: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose

17 January
Belton: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Eurasian White-fronted Goose 270, Lesser White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose 26
Cantley Marshes:
Tundra Bean Goose, Taiga Bean Geese 81
Caister:
Snow Bunting 100
Haddiscoe:
Rough-legged Buzzard
Ludham:
Bewick's Swan 10
Winterton: Glaucous Gull
Wroxham: Ring-necked Duck

16 January
Belton: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Breydon Water:
Twite 5
Buckenham:

Caister:
Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Snow Bunting 91
Cantley Marshes: Pink-footed Goose 400, Tundra Bean Goose 2, Taiga Bean Goose 110, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 150, Lesser White-fronted Goose
Rockland:

Strumpshaw:

15 January
Bradwell: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Breydon:
Twite 5
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose, Taiga Bean Goose 78, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 15
Cantley Beet Factory: Water Pipit
Cantley Marshes:
Eurasian White-fronted Goose 425
Chedgrave:
Rough-legged Buzzard
Ranworth:
Ring-necked Duck

14 January
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Ludham: Bewick's Swan 66

13 January
Breydon: Black Redstart
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose, Taiga Bean Goose 5
Ranworth: Ring-necked Duck

12 January
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose, Taiga Bean Goose 50
Ranworth: Ring-necked Duck

11 January
Breydon: Rough-legged Buzzard
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Winterton: Rough-legged Buzzard, Hen Harrier

10 January
Breydon Water: Rough-legged Buzzard
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Ranworth: Ring-necked Duck
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 2

9 January
Breydon Water: Rough-legged Buzzard
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Ranworth: Ring-necked Duck
Strumpshaw:

8 January
Bradwell: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose, Taiga Bean Goose 60, Eurasion White-fronted Goose 350
Chedgrave: Rough-legged Buzzard
Ranworth:
Ring-necked Duck
Rollesby: Great Northern Diver
Stalham:

7 January
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Caister: Snow Bunting 80
Ranworth:
Ring-necked Duck
Rollesby:
Great Northern Diver
Strumpshaw: Green-winged Teal

6 January
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Haddiscoe: Rough-legged Buzzard
Rollesby: Great Northern Diver

5 January
Bradwell: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose
Catfield: Bewick's Swan 25, Whooper Swan 10
Ormesby: Great Northern Diver
Ranworth: Ring-necked Duck
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 5, Hen Harrier 2

4 January
Buckenham: Lesser White-fronted Goose
Ludham: Bewick's Swan 34, Whooper Swan 9
Ranworth:
Ring-necked Duck
Rollesby: Great Northern Diver

3 January
Bradwell: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose
Ranworth: Ring-necked Duck

2 January
Bradwell: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Breydon Water: Grey Phalarope
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose, Taiga Bean Goose 40
Haddiscoe: Rough-legged Buzzard
Heigham Holmes:
Common Crane 16
Hickling:
Common Crane 14
Ranworth: Ring-necked Duck
Rollesby: Great Northern Diver
Stubb Mill: Common Crane 13, Marsh Harrier 55, Merlin 2

1 January
Bradwell: (Ruddy Shelduck of unknown provenance)
Breydon Water: Spoonbill
Buckenham:
Lesser White-fronted Goose, Taiga Bean Goose 80
Haddiscoe: Rough-legged Buzzard
Ranworth:
Ring-necked Duck
Strumpshaw: Hen Harrier

Acknowledgements
As well as the bird information services, records were supplied by members of the Great Yarmouth Bird Club, in particular Peter Allard, Kevin Brett, Keith Dye, Dot Machin, Paul Noakes, Doug Mayes and Steve Smith; also Roy Robinson, Stewart Wright, the Winterton Bird Spotting Collective and Yare Valley Wildlife.


<---- Return to top of sightings page
<---- View sightings archive from previous years
<---- Return to Great Yarmouth Bird Club home page